South African Antarctic Club

Number of members

The Antarctic Club currently has 150 members.
Empty Coloured Block
Antarctic Club coat of arms

Membership of the Antarctic Club

Expedition Members

No claims are made about the completeness and accuracy of the list. Please let the webmaster know if you find any errors or omissions.

Click on an expedition name to see the members. The names of some SAAC members are highlighted in blue. If you are a member and your name is not highligted, please let the webmaster know.

The names of known deceased members are shown in purple. If you know of an expedition member that has passed away, please let the webmaster know.

Names in red are those of expedition members who are known to the club, but for whom we don't have active contact details.

Jump to the namelist for
SANAE
Marion
Gough
Assessor members

SANAE

  • Sanae 1 (1960 - 1961)
    • Leier: H la Grange
    • Werktuigkundige: C de Weerdt
    • Dokter: Dr A van der Merwe
    • Geoloog: V von Brunn
    • Radiotegnikus: M du Preez
    • Radiobediener: N Erasmus
    • Weerkundige: M van Wyk
    • Weerkundige: D Bonnema
    • Weerkundige: W de Swart
    • Weerkundige: G Strauss
  • Sanae 2 (1961 - 1962)
    • Leier: J P van der Westhuizen
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: J Viljoen
    • Dokter: R Platkin
    • Geoloog: B Butt
    • Radiobediener: R van der Riet
    • Landmeter: A Swanevelder
    • Weerkundige: D Bonnema
    • Weerkundige: P van As
    • Weerkundige: P Voges
    • Weerkundige: W Jacobs
    • Weerkundige: H Liebenberg
  • Sanae 3 (1962 - 1963)
    • Leier: M J Du Preez
    • Dokter: E E G Lautenbach
    • Geoloog: D C Neethling
    • Radiobediener: A L Smith
    • Landmeter: S Kavanagh
    • Ionosfeer: D C Baker
    • Geomagnetikus: S A Rousseau
    • Senior Weerkundige: A J Brand
    • Weerkundige: J T J van Wyk
    • Weerkundige: H S Du Preez
    • Weerkundige: D G B Moller
    • Senior werktuigkundige: D S Olivier
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: H J Fultan (T 20/7/2002)
  • Sanae 4 (1963 - 1964)
    • Leier: A M Venter
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: J L Joubert
    • Werktuigkundige: E E Bester
    • Werktuigkundige: A M van der Meulen
    • Dokter: C F Wagner
    • Geomagnetikus: A Du Plessis
    • Radiobediener: J H S Randell
    • Radiotegnikus: G Vermaak
    • Landmeter / Geoloog: O Langenegger
    • Senior Weerkundige: J A Labuschagne
    • Weerkundige: W J F Du Toit
    • Weerkundige: G J Reynolds
    • Ionosfeer: D G Torr
  • Sanae 5 (1964 - 1965)
    • Leier: W R van Zyl
    • Senior Weerkundige: W J F Du Toit
    • Senior Werktuigkundige: J F Pretorius
    • Werktuigkundige: N H Jay
    • Dokter: M C Traut
    • Geoloog: A Du Plessis
    • Radio-Operateur: G W Bentley
    • Radiotegnikus: P Du Waal
    • Kosmiese-Strale: G J Kühn
    • Ionosfeer: M B Ezekowitz
    • Weerkundige: A G Brunt
    • Weerkundige: B P Booyens
    • Weerkundige: H S Du Preez
    • Geomagnetikus: G T Robertson
  • Sanae 6 (1965 - 1966)
    • Leier: J T J van Wyk
    • Senior Werktuigkundige: J L Joubert
    • Werktuigkundige: W Hodsdon
    • Dokter: P du J de Witt
    • Geoloog: (Dr) W H Pollack
    • Radio-Operateur: B R Statt
    • Radiotegnikus: N S Smit
    • Landmeter: J A Strydom
    • Senior Weerkundige: H J Joubert
    • Weerkundige: G P Potgieter
    • Weerkundige: A J Steyn
    • Kosmiese Strale: D J Joubert
    • Ionosfeer: D W Sharwood
  • Sanae 7 (1966 - 1967)
    • Leier / Landmeter S Kavanagh:
    • Werktuigkundige: H Fulton (T 20/7/2002)
    • Werktuigkundige: W van Staden
    • Dokter: J A Schonees
    • Geoloog: E De Ridder
    • Geoloog: H A Bastin
    • Radiobediener: R G van den Heever
    • Radiotegnikus: H D Barnard
    • Ionosfeer: D P Homann
    • Luggloed: H Czanik
    • Weerkundige: S Venter
    • Weerkundige: S Verbeeck
    • Weerkundige: C Wolfaardt
    • Geomagnetikus: H Poole
    • Kosmiese-Strale: J Smith
  • Sanae 8 (1967 - 1968)
    • Leier: A F G Rossouw
    • Werktuigkundige: C A V B Bezuidenhout
    • Werktuigkundige: W Hodsdon
    • Dokter: M Kruger
    • Geoloog: C S Kingsley
    • Geoloog: J A Retief
    • Radiotegnikus: R B J van Heerden
    • Radio-Operateur: A L Nel
    • Landmeter: R J Kirkland
    • Weerkundige: F A J Mocke
    • Weerkundige: P C L Steyn
    • Weerkundige: J S van Rhyn
    • Kosmiese-Strale: J L Steyn
    • Fisioloog: J M Loots
    • Geomagnetikus: G C Coetzee
    • Ionosfeer: A W V Poole
  • Sanae 9 (1968 - 1969)
    • Leier: D J Joubert
    • Werktuigkundige: W B Meyer
    • Werktuigkundige: C A Spencer
    • Dokter: H Rhode
    • Geoloog: A P H Aucamp
    • Geoloog: B R Watters
    • Radiotegnikus: J W Grobbelaar
    • Radiobediener: W J van Zyl
    • Landmeter: D E Bosman
    • Senior Weerkundige: F Clements
    • Weerkundige: H J Aucamp
    • Weerkundige: G P De Beer
    • Ionosfeer: W H Williams
    • Kosmiese-Strale: G J Scholtz
    • Fisioloog: D P J Smith
    • Geomagnetikus: J S Smith
  • Sanae 10 (1969 - 1970)
    • Leier: H J Fulton (T 20/7/2002)
    • Senior Werktuigkundige: W Hodsdon
    • Senior Werktuigkundige: C A Spencer
    • Werktuigkundige: G I Mackie (T 3/12/1969)
    • Dokter: A G Grobler
    • Radiotegnikus: R W Johnston
    • Radiobediener: C B Muir
    • Radiobediener: A J Niemandt
    • Weerkundige: J B Kock
    • Weerkundige: J R van der Merwe
    • Weerkundige: P C L Steyn
    • Kosmiese-Strale: P J Koning
    • Geoloog: A P H Aucamp
    • Geoloog: L G Wolmarans
    • Geomagnetikus: P R Sutcliff
    • Ionosfeer: S Engelbrecht
  • Sanae 11 (1970 - 1971)
    • Leier: W J van Zyl
    • Senior Werktuigkundige: S Rozsnyai
    • Werktuigkundige: J A Starke
    • Werktuigkundige: H C Viljoen
    • Dokter: P R Donald
    • Geoloog: H Kahle
    • Geoloog: D Vaclavick
    • Radiotegnikus: E A Els
    • Radiobediener: S J Nel
    • Radiobediener: P H Vosloo
    • Senior Weerkundige: G P De Beer
    • Weerkundige: A Grundling
    • Weerkundige: M W Minnaar
    • Kosmiese-Strale: H Moraal
    • Fluiters: A C Woods
    • Geomagnetikus: J P Du Plessis
    • Ionosfeer: D W L Scorgie
    • Elektronikus: P C Kühn
  • Sanae 12 (1971 - 1972)
    • Leier: J G Nel
    • Senior Werktuigkundige: M A Martin
    • Werktuigkundige: P H Bennett
    • Werktuigkundige: T L Kruys
    • Dokter: L S Wessels
    • Mediese Ordonnans: F W Ludik
    • Geoloog: J H Bredell
    • Geoloog: A W W Paterson
    • Radiotegnikus: J P Bothma
    • Radio-eggopeiling: T G Schaefer
    • Radiobediener: R van Mazijk
    • Elektronikus: H E Thompson
    • Senior Weerkundige: E P Scholtz
    • Weerkundige: J A Koch
    • Weerkundige: T J J Potgieter
    • Kosmiese-Strale: C F W Mischke
    • Geomagnetikus: A J Muller
    • Ionosfeer: R Haggard
  • Sanae 13 (1972 - 1973)
    • Leier: B J Brandt
    • Senior Werktuigkundige: G O Hallamby
    • Werktuigkundige: D J Coetzee
    • Werktuigkundige: W J H Venter
    • Dokter: J R Pitcher
    • Dokter: J A Jacobs
    • Geoloog: C L J Minnaar
    • Radiotegnikus: F H Schneider
    • Radio-Eggopeiling: J J H Bennett
    • Radiobediener: L G Fourie
    • Radiobediener: P J van Zyl
    • Landmeter: R Sevcik
    • Senior Weerkundige: K J Moir
    • Weerkundige: J A Naude
    • Weerkundige: J A Taljaard
    • Kosmiese-Strale: J N Kriel
    • Elektronikus: R B van Zyl
    • Geomagnetikus: D Das S Almeida
    • Ionosfeer: N P Skitt
    • Fluiters: J A Williams
  • Sanae 14 (1973 - 1974)
    • Leier / Kommunikator: D J Keller
    • Werktuigkundige: W Kucera
    • Senior Ambagsman: H E Mitchell
    • Ambagsman: G J van der Westhuizen
    • Luggloed: D G Craven
    • Luggloed: S De Kock
    • Geoloog: C Z van Zyl
    • Radiotegnikus: W Kuperus
    • Radiotegnikus: S G Schônveldt
    • Kommunikator: F A W Pohl
    • Landmeter: R Sevcik
    • Senior Weerkundige: W Pretorius
    • Weerkundige: R G Royce
    • Weerkundige: L Vermaak
    • Kosmiese-Strale: H F B Minaar
    • Geomagnetikus: J S Burger
    • Fluiters: E Rabe
    • Elektronikus: W A Smith
    • Ionosfeer: C A Willemse
  • Sanae 15 (1974 - 1975)
    • Leier: R van Mazijk
    • Senior Werktuigkundige: J A Starke
    • Senior Werktuigkundige: C L De W Lambrechts
    • Werktuigkundige: D B Buckley
    • Werktuigkundige: J F Scott
    • Dokter: W D van Deventer
    • Geoloog: J M Erasmus
    • Geoloog: R D Gavshan
    • Radiotegnikus: S D Mandy
    • Radio-Eggopeiling: H P Barnard
    • Landmeter: M J van Schalkwyk
    • Senior Weerkundige: J N van Zyl
    • Weerkundige: D I Rowswell
    • Weerkundige: D G Cillie
    • Kosmiese-Strale: B G Bowers
    • Luggloed: C I Schulz
    • Geomagnetikus: E Terblanche
    • Ionosfeer: J R Riley
    • Kommunikator: H L B Helberg
    • Komminikator: A P T Kuppen
    • Fluiters: G R Linscott
    • Elektronikus: W A Smith
  • Sanae 16 (1975 - 1976)
    • Leier: E P Morkel
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: S Rozsnyai
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: G Knight
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: W O Deckler
    • Dokter: S M Lund
    • Geoloog: R G Heard
    • Geoloog: G P Meineke
    • Radiotegnikus: M A Perks
    • Komminikator / Radiotegnikus: D H King
    • Kommunikator: G H Meyer
    • Kommunikator: V Rupping
    • Landmeter: R V Otto
    • Weerkundige: S A Bothma
    • Weerkundige: K H Kramer
    • Kosmiese-Strale: J G Barnardo
    • Fluiters: D D Duthie
    • Geomagnetikus: P T Culligan
    • Ionosfeer: J P S Rash
    • Elektronikus: G L Ochse
    • Luggloed: C P van der Merwe Brand
    • Senior Tegnikus: K F Cleland
  • Sanae 17 (1976 - 1977)
    • Leier / Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: G J van der Westhuizen
    • Dokter: L J Groenewald
    • Radiotegnikus: W J Schulz
    • Senior Kommunikator: B M Lipschitz
    • Kommunikator: D van der Watt
    • Senior Weerkundige: R J Galbraith
    • Weerkundige: C J W van der Merwe
    • Weerkundige: D C van Eyssen
    • Kosmiese-Strale: M S Potgieter
    • Elektronikus: J G Killian
    • Geomagnetikus: B R Bramwell
    • Ionosfeer: J S Fisher
    • Fluiters: B J Nugent
  • Sanae 18 (1977 - 1978)
    • Leier: G Le Roux
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: H A van Deventer
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: H B Goldschagg
    • Dokter: W J Davis
    • Fluiters: W J Rosewell
    • Fluiters & Mikropulsasies: G Hardman
    • Radiotegnikus: H T Bruwer
    • Kommunikator: F A W Pohl
    • Kommunikator: J C Burke
    • Senior Weerkundige: C C Whitcomb
    • Weerkundige: D L Le Roux
    • Weerkundige: G Myburgh
    • Kosmiese-Strale: L Joubert
    • Elektronikus: D A Raavé
    • Geomagnetikus: R M Pitman
    • Ionosfeer: G P Evans
  • Sanae 19 (1978 - 1979)
    • Leier / Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: S H Roberts
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: G Marshall
    • Dokter: J H Steyn
    • Kommunikator: A H Dalton
    • Kommunikator: L W Hall
    • Radiotegnikus: W van Zyl Kotze
    • Fluiters: W D Roos
    • Fluiters: C Smart
    • Senior Weerkundige: A Lourens
    • Weerkundige: J P Kruger
    • Weerkundige: J M Shearman
    • Kosmiese-Strale: J M D Byleveld
    • Fisikus: E De Kock
    • Geomagnetikus: P D Griffin
    • Elektronikus: L M Surgeson
  • Sanae 20 (1979 - 1980)
    • Leier: C D Rundgren
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: C P A Maritz
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: C J Stone
    • Dokter: R Sandler
    • Fisikus / Seismoloog: R S Burchell
    • Fisikus / Kosmiese-Strale: O K Sakkers
    • Radiotegnikus: M P Maurin (T)
    • Dow Elektrisiën: G Hull
    • Dow Skrynwerker: W Roodman
    • Senior Tegnikus Weerkunde: G J Luden
    • Weerkundige: R S J Cawdron
    • Weerkundige: J H van der Merwe
    • Voorradebeampte: J F De Beer
    • Elektronikus: R J van Rooyen
    • Geomagnetikus: D P Smits
    • Ionosfeer: I S Dore
    • Komminikator: I D Crichton
    • Komminikator: J P Shelley
    • Fluiters / Mikropulsasies: D M Levin
    • I am David Levin of SANAE 20 and notice I am not registered as a member on the web site. I have a membership certificate dated 21 June 1985 and recall taking out a life membership.
  • Sanae 21 (1980 - 1981)
    • Leier: J P Kruger
    • Senior Werktuigkundige: Rassie Erasmus
    • * Werktuigkundige: B P Botha
    • Dokter: M W T Richardson
    • Senior Kommunikator: L E Lines
    • Kommunikator: J C Botha
    • Radiotegnikus: G M Slabbert
    • Fluiters / Mikropulsasies: J M McChesney
    • Fluiters / Seismoloog: G A Palmer
    • Senior Weerkundige: Gerhard Cilliers
    • Weerkundige: P G Bell (T 2/12/1980)
    • Weerkundige: M Weilbach
    • Fisikus / Kosmiese-Strale: P J De Villiers
    • Ionosfeer: R G Key
    • Geomagnetikus: D Meyer
    • Elektronikus: J P Scales
    • *: Mnr B P Botha is op 26 April 1980 vanaf SANAE afgehaal weens tuberkulose.
  • Sanae 22 (1981 - 1982)
    • Leier: Dr D D Duthie
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: J J Du Toit
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: A Wolfaardt
    • Dokter: M F Roos
    • Kommunikator: J C Coetzer
    • Kommunikator: N W Loubser
    • Radiotegnikus: G C Odendaal
    • Fluiters / Seismoloog: A M C St Quintin
    • Senior Tegnikus Weerkunde: J F Bierman
    • Assistent Tegnikus Weerkunde: A R Bushe
    • Assistent Tegnikus Weerkunde: M D Hiom
    • Fisikus / Kosmiese-Strale: T P Schutte
    • Fisikus / Fluiters Mikropulsasies: H J Hansen
    • Geomagnetikus: W P De Wet
    • Ionosfeer: D G Gilson
    • Elektronikus: J W Webley
  • Sanae 23 (1982 - 1983)
    • Leier: J F Du Plooy
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: I H Shaw
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: W J Jansen van Rensburg
    • Dokter: J A van Rooyen
    • Kommunikator: A M Moore
    • Kommunikator: M A Schmidt
    • Radiotegnikus: T Momberg
    • Fisikus / Fluiters / Mikropulsasie: J B Clarke
    • Fisikus / Fluiters / Mikropulsasie: A J Johnson
    • Fisikus / Kosmiese-Strale: A J van Tonder
    • Assistent Tegnikus Weerkunde: A P Prinsloo
    • Assistent Tegnikus Weerkunde: P van R Prinsloo
    • Ionosfeer: R J M Fisher
    • Geomagnetikus: J B Rabie
    • Elektronikus: T P Chowles
  • Sanae 24 (1983 - 1984)
    • Leier / Dokter: Dr C A Vermooten
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: J P H Steyn
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: K G Fox
    • Kommunikator: J A De Oliveira
    • Kommunikator: G O Waldeck
    • Radiotegnikus: M H van Aardt
    • Fluiters / Mikropulsasies: M J Coetzee
    • Fluiters / Mikropulsasies: H B Mostert
    • Senior Weerkundige: J A Truter
    • Assistent Weerkundige: N J Briggs
    • Assistent Weerkundige: J N Verlinde
    • Kosmiese-Strale: G R Drevin
    • Fisikus / Ionosfeer: D Kriel
    • Geomagnetikus: J C van der Walt
    • Elektronikus: A E Whittaker
  • Sanae 25 (1984 - 1985)
    • Leier: M D Hiom
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: H F Havenga
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: N A Klerck
    • Dokter: G D Du Casse
    • Senior Kommunikator: T C Heath
    • Kommunikator: J C Walker
    • Radiotegnikus: A J Coetzee
    • Fisikus / Natal Univ.: M I Tibbenham
    • Fisikus / Natal Univ.: S D G Comfort
    • Fisikus / PU vir CHO: J D van der Walt
    • Fisikus / Rhodes Univ.: J G De Villiers
    • Senior Weerkundige: D M Conway
    • Assistent Weerkundige: A L Marais
    • Assistent Weerkundige: D T Ferreira
    • Geomagnetikus / Hermanus: H F V Boshoff
    • Elektronikus / Hermanus: A N Lubbe
  • Sanae 26 (1985 - 1986)
    • Leier: Dr J A van Rensburg (Teruggekom)
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: D J Ireland
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: R Alexander
    • Dokter: R P Scholtz
    • Senior Kommunikator: M J Visagie
    • Kommunikator: G A Duville
    • Radiotegnikus: P R S Uys
    • Fisikus / Natal Univ.: M J Kosch
    • Fisikus / Natal Univ.: J M Ladwig
    • Fisikus / Hermanus: R J Cunningham
    • Fisikus / PU vir CHO: A G Coetzer
    • Fisikus / Rhodes Univ.: L A Johnson
    • Senior Weerkundige: J P van Niekerk
    • Assistent Weerkundige: M L Hocknell
    • Assistent Weerkundige: M S Boekstein
    • Elektronikus: R V van Rhyn
  • Sanae 27 (1986 - 1987)
    • Leier: J N Ryan
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: P J Opperman
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: H F Breytenbach
    • Dokter: S J Hatfill
    • Senior Kommunikator: P M O'Hara
    • Kommunikator: M Allix
    • Radiotegnikus: D A Hulbert
    • Fisikus: R H W Friedel
    • Fisikus: B T Bonnevie
    • Fisikus: D E Serfontein
    • Senior Weerkundige: M Steyn
    • Assistent Weerkundige: W L Matthee
    • Assistent Weerkundige: P G Blyth
    • Geomagnetikus: A G Joubert
    • Elektronikus: R M Smith
  • Sanae 28 (1987 - 1988)
    • Leier: S D G Comfort
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: P B De Wet
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: A P Smit
    • Dokter: W P Venter
    • Senior Kommunikator: J C Walker
    • Kommunikator: D F Mckay
    • Radiotegnikus: L Roode
    • Fisikus: G Hough
    • Fisikus: R A Cooper
    • Fisikus: J P Mare
    • Senior Weerkundige: M Zunkel
    • Weerkundige: Tegnikus E F Burger
    • Weerkundige: Tegnikus R J Daniel
    • Geomagnetikus: R S J Cole
    • Elektronikus: D J van den Heever
  • Sanae 29 (1988 - 1989)
    • Leier: E E Bartlett
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: R Alexander
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: P Slier
    • Dokter: F L van der Merwe
    • Senior Kommunikator: G A Duvill
    • Kommunikator: P M Greyling
    • Radiotegnikus: B Duvenhage
    • Fisikus: S G Irons
    • Fisikus: D B Griggs
    • Fisikus: J H P van der Merwe
    • Senior Weerkundige Tegnikus: Adriaan J van Zyl
    • Weerkundige Tegnikus: B Booyens
    • Weerkundige Tegnikus: H C van Rensburg
    • Geomagnetikus: A S Walton
  • Sanae 30 (1989 - 1990)
    • Leier: J J van Jaarsveldt
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: C B Potrawiak
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: G Slabber
    • Dokter: J J van Rensburg
    • Senior Kommunikator: S E van Niekerk
    • Kommunikator: C Butler
    • Radiotegnikus: N D Cameron
    • Fisikus: C J P Coertel
    • Fisikus: J Goetsch
    • Fisikus: M G Kok
    • Fisikus: J P van Wyk
    • Senior Weerkundige: T J Carter
    • Weerkundige: C J Kirchoff
    • Weerkundige: I M Alleman
  • Sanae 31 (1990 - 1991)
    • Leier / Dokter: R De Wet
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: H J S Basson
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: L Kieser
    • Senior Kommunikator: P M Greyling
    • Kommunikator: M Boshoff (Onttrek)
    • Radiotegnikus: P J Raath
    • Fisikus: P Caldeira
    • Fisikus: G E Bodeker
    • Fisikus: S Celliers
    • Senior Weerkundige: F Sokolic
    • Weerkundige: D C Wessels
    • Weerkundige: I Dalglish
  • Sanae 32 (1991 - 1992)
    • Leier: G S Mcfie
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: M J Lambrechts
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: D Swart
    • Dokter: R De Wet
    • Senior Kommunikator: V R Verwey
    • Kommunikator: R F E Steenhofsnetlage
    • Radiotegnikus: J J Rolhandt
    • Fisikus: N Bazel
    • Fisikus: H Pelser
    • Senior Weerkundige: L A De Nooy
    • Weerkundige: S V Terblanche
    • Weerkundige: A M Schutte
  • Sanae 33 (1992 - 1993)
    • Leier: J A J Hattingh
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: L Kieser (Nov. 92 as leier oorgeneem)
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: S Marx
    • Dokter: W J S Strydom (Hospitaaldienste)
    • Senior Kommunikator: C E Butler
    • Kommunikator (SA Vloot): P P Fortuin
    • Radiotegnikus(SA Lugmag): J C K Venter
    • Fisikus / Univ. Natal: E S Petzer
    • Fisikus / PU vir CHO: M J Mathews
    • Fisikus / Univ. Natal: M B Smith
    • Senior Weerkundige / Weerburo: D Vorster
    • Weerkundige: W D van der Poll
    • Weerkundige: M J Comford
  • Sanae 34 (1993 - 1994)
    • Leier: R C Heather-Clark
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: J S Eitner
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: L J Snyders
    • Dokter: M F Trollip
    • Senior Kommunikator:
    • Kommunikator: Marius Mulder (Hpp)
    • Radiotegnikus: B B Archer
    • Fisikus / PU vir CHO: S P Schoeman
    • Fisikus / Univ. Natal: B P Groenewald
    • Fisikus / Univ. Natal: M Del Mistro
    • Senior Weerkundige: -
    • Weerkundige: -
    • Weerkundige: -
  • Sanae 35 (1994 - 1995)
    • Leier: I J Saunders
    • Senior Dieselwerktuigkundige: J P A Huyser
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: J H H Joubert
    • Dokter: P N Klaver
    • Kommunikator: B G Sokolich
    • Radiotegnikus: N Craig
    • Fisikus: P G W Snyman
    • Fisikus: D Arndt
    • Fisikus: K Rice
  • Sanae 36 (1994 - 1995)
    • Leader / Doctor: E Prinsloo
    • Dieselwerktuigkundige: P M J Smal
    • Communicator: D W Ball
    • Radio Technician: F Hoffman
    • Physicist: A Wilson
    • Physicist: P Swanevelder
    • Physicist: A D R Larisma
    • Physicist: A B Collier
    • Hierdie span het nie oorwinter nie
  • Sanae 36 (1997 - 1998)
    • Leader: D N Frank
    • Diesel Mechanic: S M Bezuidenhout
    • Diesel Mechanic: J P H Le Cock
    • Electronical Engineer: H De Beer
    • Electrical Engineer: E M Hugo
    • Physicist: A D R Larisma
    • Physicist: A Wilson
    • Doctor: A H Rowse
    • Engineer: P Swanevelder
    • Mechanical Engineer: P A van Staden
  • Sanae 37 (1998 - 1999)
    • Leader: P Booyens
    • Diesel Mechanic: M Walker
    • Diesel Mechanic: B Tladi
    • Electronic Engineer: J J Whiting
    • Electronical: Engineer B Bezuidenhout
    • Physicist: L Dawes
    • Doctor: E Nel
    • Engineer: J Nel
    • Mechanical Engineer: F Hofmeyr
    • Electrical Engineer: R Visser
  • Sanae 38 (1999 - 2000)
    • Leader: Duncan Cromarty
    • Diesel Mechanic: James Kwalepe
    • Diesel Mechanic: Andre Bothe
    • Electronic Engineer: Karel Koster
    • Electrical Engineer: Mike Cromhout
    • Physicist: Niel Malan
    • Physicist: Fanus Olivier
    • Physicist: Conrad Mahlase
    • Doctor: Ernest Buitendag
    • Mechanical Engineer: Ryan Earle
  • Sanae 39 (2000 - 2001)
    • Leader / Doctor: A Deffur
    • Diesel Mechanic: M Rabotho
    • Diesel Mechanic: D Volshenk
    • Electronic Engineer: M Smit
    • Electrical Engineer: P van Warmelo
    • Physicist: J Minnie
    • Physicist: J Wiid
    • Physicist: J Wiid
    • Mecanical Engineer: R Du Preez
    • Senior Meteorologist: M Johannes
  • Sanae 40 (2001 - 2002)
    • Leader / Doctor: Dr Farouk Parker
    • Diesel Mechanic: Adrian Adonis
    • Diesel Mechanic: Aiden Flack
    • Electronical Engineer: Anton Grobler
    • Electrical Engineer: Stephan De Wet
    • Physicist: Ntembeko Njovane
    • Physicist: Carl Bellingan
    • Physicist: Dirk Uys
    • Senior Meteorologist: Charnè Reyneke
    • Mechanical Engineer: Rober Inglis
  • Sanae 41 (2002 - 2003)
    • Leader / Senior Meteorologist: Kobus Steyn
    • Diesel Mechanic: Stephanus Jansen
    • Diesel Mechanic: Nole Green
    • * Electronic Engineer: Wolgang Shütz
    • Electronic Engineer (Replace):Anton Grobler
    • Electrical Technician: Joshua Nkosi
    • Physicist: Garron Fish
    • Doctor: Meraai Smit
    • Mechanical Engineer: Willem Truter
    • Electronic Technician: Leon Du Plessis
    • * Came Back - Replace by Anton Grobler
  • Sanae 42 (2003 - 2004)
    • Leader / Diesel Mechanic: Darren Ritchie
    • Diesel Mechanic: Vumani Masondo
    • Electronic Technician: Ewald Ferreira
    • Senior Meteorologist: Kobus Steyn
    • Electrical Technician: Thamie Nyembe
    • Doctor: Matome Sekgala
    • Engineer (Potch): Naas Janse van Rensburg
    • Engineer (Potch): Johan Bijker
    • Mechanical Engineer: Hansie van Rooyen
  • Sanae 43 (2004 - 2005)
    • Leader / Engineer (Electronic): Beneke De Wet
    • Diesel Mechanic: Marius Welgemoed
    • Diesel Mechanic: Deon Gouvias
    • Electrical Engineer: Leon Engelbrecht
    • Physicist Engineer: Pieter Wolmarans
    • Physicist Engineer: Struan Cockcroft
    • Doctor: Rupert Niemand
    • Mechanical Engineer: Mark Loubser
    • Metreologist: Petrus Terblanche
  • Sanae 44 (2005 - 2006)
    • Leader / Doctor: J Starke
    • Diesel Mechanic: A J Flack
    • Diesel Mechanic: A F A Arnold
    • Electronical Engineer: M J Nhlapo
    • Electrical Engineer: M Slabber
    • Scientist: B C Bowie
    • Scientist: C R van der Merwe
    • Meteorologist: S M Podile
    • Mechanical Engineer: G T Banda
  • Sanae 45 (2006 - 2007)
    • Leader / Electronic Engineer: Rivaaj Garibdass
    • Diesel Mechanic: Nole Green
    • Diesel Mechanic: Enoch Mthembu
    • Electrical Engineer: Kevin Duma
    • Physicist: Frederick Grobbelaar
    • Physicist: Lötter Kock
    • Doctor: Geraldinah Nonkazimlo
    • Senior Meteorologist: Samantha Linnerts
    • Mechanical Engineer: Leon Prinsloo
  • Sanae 46 (2007 - 2008)
    • Leier / Elektriese Ingenieur: Gert Benade
    • Onderleier / Elektroniese Ingenieur: Leonard Maree
    • Mediese Ordonnans: Tamara Spinks
    • Meganiese Ingenieur: F W J Grobbelaar
    • Diesel Werktuigkundige: Vincent Rademeyer
    • Diesel Werktuigkundige: Ronald Collatz
    • Senior Weerkungige: Cornelius v Staden
    • IPY Wetenskaplike: Anton Feun
    • Fisikus Potch: Chantelle Steyn
    • HF Radar Ingenieur: Zamikhaya Magogotya
  • Sanae 47 (2008 - 2009)
    • Expedition Doctor & Team Leader: Ross Hofmeyr
    • Diesel Mechanic & Deputy Team Leader: Neels Fourie
    • Electronic Engineer: Gerhard Laubscher
    • Mechanical Engineer: Anton van Zyl
    • Diesel Mechanic: Richard Duncan
    • Electrical Engineer: Saziso Nginda
    • Meteorologist: Santjie du Toit
    • ANOKS & AMIGO Scientist: Morgan O'Kennedy
    • HF Radar Scientist: Llewellyn Kriedemann
    • IPY Scientist: Daleen Koch
  • Sanae 48 (2009 - 2010)
    • Electrical Engineer & Team Leader Lötter Kock
    • Electronic Engineer and Deputy Leader: Alan Huang
    • Medical Doctor: Joanna Thirsk
    • Mechanical Engineer: Willie Nel
    • Diesel Mechanic: Charl van Aardt
    • Diesel Mechanic: Nole Green
    • Senior Meteorologist: Johan Jamneck
    • Cosmic Ray Scientist/Engineer: Erick Minnie
    • Radar Engineer: Keith Browne
    • Space Weather Scientist/Engineer: Rory Meyer
  • Sanae 49 (2010 - 2011)
    • Mechanical Engineer & Team LeaderAndré Harms
    • Electronic Engineer & Deputy Leader Tyrell Sassen
    • Electrical Engineer:Ryno Jordaan
    • Diesel Mechanic:Johan Nortje
    • Diesel Mechanic:Marlon Manko
    • Doctor:Lowellen Clarke
    • Meteorologist:Robert Schoeman
    • Cosmic Ray Scientist:Etienne Kruger
    • Radar Engineer:Roger van Schie
    • Space Weather Engineer:James Hayes

Marion

  • 1st Expedition 03/1948 - 09/1948
    • A B Crawford (Leier / Snr Met)
    • H Hawkins (Met)
    • D O Triegaardt* (Met)
    • R Bennet (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • 6 Tristan Eilanders (Arbeiders)
    • * Vroeg Teruggebring -- Blindederm
  • 01st Relief 09/1948 - 03/1949
    • CH Godfrey (Radio Op.)
    • CL Laurie (Radio Tech.)
    • DV Triegaardt (Leier / Snr. Met)
    • HME vd Boogaard (Mede-leier / Met)
    • WML Strydom (Diesel Werkt.)
    • 2 Kaapse Kleurlinge (Arbeiders)
  • 02nd Relief 03/1949 - 09/1949
    • CH Godfrey (Radio Op.)
    • JA Rook (Radio Tech.)
    • DO Triegaardt
    • S Sgt PS Venter (Medic)
    • WJ Smith (Skrynwerker)
    • DM Warnick (Skrynwerker)
    • AG Shepperson (Met)
  • 03rd Relief 10/1949 - 04/1950
    • D Braunschweig (Aeradio)
    • R vd Walt (PWD)
    • K Kockjoy (Aeradio)
    • Mostert (Weerburo)
    • V D Boogaard (Weerburo)
    • D Warmik (PWD)
    • R Skawran (Weerburo)
    • Strydom (Verdediging)
  • 04th Relief 03/1950 - 09/1950
    • D O Triegaardt (Leier / Snr Met)
    • H L Malherbe (Met)
    • R Skawran (Met)
    • K Kockjoy (Radio-Operateur)
    • ? Halidy (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • B Schaaf (Skrynwerker)
    • D Braunschweig (Dieselwerktuigkundige)
  • 05th Relief 09/1950 - 03/1951
    • F W Martin (Leier / Snr Met)
    • H L Malherbe (Met)
    • J J la Grange (Met)
    • ? Bierman (Radio-Operateur)
    • ? van der Walt (Radio / Dieseltegnikus)
    • (Mediese Ordonnans)
  • 06th Relief 03/1951 - 10/1951
    • J A Rook (Leier / Mediese Ordonnans)
    • J J la Grange (Met)
    • J Borain (Met)
    • J van der Westhuizen (Radio-Operateur)
    • C Bradley (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • B Schaaf (Skrynwerker)
  • 07th Relief 10/1951 - 03/1952
    • J A Rook (Leier / Mediese Ordonnans)
    • R Rand (Bioloog)
    • J J la Grange (Met)
    • J Borain (Met)
    • P S du Toit (Met)
    • J van der Westhuizen (Radio-Operateur)
    • C Bradley (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • B Schaaf (Skrynwerker)
  • 08th Relief 03/1952 - 04/1953
    • P S du Toit (Leier / Snr Met)
    • J J van der Merwe (Met)
    • J C Kruger (Met) (Tot Okt'52)
    • H L Malherbe (Met) (Vanaf Okt'52)
    • P du Plessis (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • B Brokenshaw (Radio-Operateur)
    • J de Villiers (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • S Petronski Stoorman P van der Merwe (Skrynwerker)
    • A Pelser (Dieselwerktuigkundige)
    • * Die span sou aanvanklik ook net vir ses maande op die eiland diens gedoen het, maar toe mnr Kruger vanweë ongestelheid vervang moes word is besluit om die termyn tot een jaar te verleng. In die parktyk was dit dus, met uitsondering van mnre Kruger en Malherbe die eerste span wat 'n onafgebroke jaar op die eiland vertoef het.
  • 09th Relief 04/1953 - 03/1954
    • G C Prinsloo (Leier / Snr Met)
    • G J Visser (Met)
    • J Bothma (Met)
    • C Laurie (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • R Tate (Radio-Operateur)
    • F Rossouw (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • C Helberg (Skrynwerker)
    • G Grundlingh (Kok)
    • W Thiele (Dieselwerktuigkundige)
  • 10th Relief 1953 - 1954
    • G C Prinsloo (Leier / Snr Met)
    • G J Visser (Met)
    • J Bothma (Met)
    • C Laurie (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • R Tate (Radio-Operateur)
    • F Rossouw (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • C Helberg (Skrynwerker)
    • G Grundlingh (Kok)
    • W Thiele (Dieselwerktuigkundige)
    • Hierdie was eerste span wie se termyn van begin af 1 jaar sou wees
  • 11th Relief 1954 - 1955
    • G J Visser (Leier / Snr Met)
    • J J la Grange (Met)
    • C J Grobler (Met)
    • W L Grieve (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • R Tate (Radio-Operateur)
    • W J Deyzel (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • H F Vister (Kok)
    • W Thiele (Dieselwerktuigkundige)
    • Toe daar ontdek word dat daar 'n dreigende brandstof tekort sou ontstaan is hierdie span vroeg afgelos deur marion 12 wat toe in die praktyk sowat 16 maande op marion vertoef het.
  • 12th Relief 1955 - 1956
    • J Bothma (Leier / Snr Met)
    • G P Borstlap (Met)
    • C Alberton (Met)
    • C Neuman (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • D Oldewage (Radio-Operateur)
    • C Koch (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • H F Vister (Kok)
    • B Jackson (Dieselwerktuigkundige)
  • 13th Relief 1956 - 1957
    • J P Bothma (Leier / Snr Met)
    • W A van Huyssteen (Met)
    • P Marè (Met)
    • C Neumann (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • K Edmunds (Radio-Operateur)
    • * F Rossouw (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • C Coertze (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • A Jacobs (Kok)
    • P Evens (Faktotum)
    • A Von Maydell (Dieselwerktuigkundige)
    • * Rossouw was na 'n paar maande vanweë ongesteldheid deur Coertze vervang.
  • 14th Relief 1957 - 1958
    • Ass T.J Roets (Leier / Met)
    • B C Potgieter (Met Asst.)
    • D J Bonnema (Met Asst.)
    • W van Huyssteen (Met Asst.)
    • A O van Zyl (Weerkundige)
    • C Newman (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • K Edmonds (Radio-Operateur)
    • J A Stergianos (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • W T Radlig (Kok)
    • S Vorster (Arbeider)
    • W Thich (Dieselwerktuigkundige)
  • 15th Relief 1958 - 1959
    • G Myburgh (Leier / Weerkundige)
    • A O van Zyl (Weerkundige)
    • G Lampen (Weerkundige)
    • G Zandberg (Radio-Werktuigkundige)
    • J Swart (Weerkundige)
    • J Petersen (Radio-Operateur)
    • A Gerber (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • T Jones (Arbeider)
    • T Hirst (Arbeider)
    • B Barnard (Dieselwerktuigkundige)
    • P Maclean (Kok)
  • 16th Relief 1959 - 1960
    • Willem van Huyssteen (Leier / Snr Weerkundige)
    • George Lampen (Weerkundige)
    • (Weerkundige)
    • A O van Zyl (Vlaf)
    • Gideon Zandberg (Weerkundige)
    • Carel Veenendaal (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • Jimmy Petersen (Radio-Operateur)
    • (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • Jannie van Rensburg (Jaj)
    • Faan Botes (Arbeider)
    • Steve van Vuuren (Arbeider)
    • Tommy Grovè (Dieselwerktuigkundige)
    • Nick Louw (Kok)
  • 17th Relief 1960 - 1961
    • W A van Huyssteen (Leier / Snr Weerkundige)
    • S Muir (Weerkundige)
    • J Lombard (Weerkundige)
    • J J Olivier (Weerkundige)
    • G Norval (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • (Radio-Operateur)
    • Schultze (Mediese Ordonnans)
  • 18th Relief 1961 - 1962
    • P Le Roux (Leier / Snr Weerkundige)
    • C G Snyman (Weerkundige)
    • C Wolfaardt (Weerkundige)
    • B Booyens (Tegnikus Weerkunde)
    • G Norval (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • T Mynhardt (Radio-Operateur)
    • L de Beer (Mediese Ordonnans)
  • 19th Relief 1962 - 1963
    • J Nagel (Leier / Snr Weerkundige)
    • G le Grange (Weerkundige)
    • J Franken (Weerkundige)
    • M Fourie (Met)
    • L van de Ven (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • R Statt (Radio-Operateur)
    • J Horne (Kok)
  • 20th Relief 1963 - 1964
    • P van Leeuwen (Leier / Snr Weerkundige)
    • L C Vorster (Tegnikus Weerkunde)
    • L van den Ven (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • R Statt (Verpleër)
    • J Keeve (Verpleër)
    • J F A Fisher (Radio-Bediener)
  • 21st Relief 1964 - 1965
    • T C Von Ludwig (Leier / Weerkundige)
    • C Wolfaardt (Tegnikus Weerkunde)
    • S Quinn (Leerling Weerkunde)
    • S Strong (Tegnikus Weerkunde)
    • W Visagie (Radio-Bediener / Tegnikus)
    • L de Beer (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • J Human (DOW)
    • (DOW)
  • 22nd Relief 1965 - 1966
    • W Sciocatti (Leier / Tegnikus)
    • A S Cronje (Leerling Tegnikus)
    • F C Clements (Leerling Tegnikus)
    • D van Schalkwyk (Leerling Tegnikus)
    • O Langenegger (Vanaf 4/1/65 - 23/3/65)
    • M Steenkamp (Mediese Ordonnans)
    • DR (Charlie) van der Riet (Radio-Bediener)
    • D Jooste (Medic)
    • W J Verwoerd (Geoloog)(Aflos)
    • E M van Zinderen Bakker (Snr Dr) (Leier van Biologiese Ekspedisie Tot 23/3/65 )
    • E M van Zinderen Bakker (Jnr Mnr) (Bioloog tot 23/3/65)
    • B Huntley (Bioloog)
    • N R Fuller (Bioloog)
  • 23rd Relief 1966 - 1967
    • Combrinck
    • JJ Visser (Leier / Tegn. Weerk.)
    • GC Quinn (Tegn. Weerk.)
    • GT V Rooyen (Weerk.)
    • JL Berry (Radio Teg.)
    • AJ Kriel (Medic)
    • CD Groenewald (B.I.B)
  • 24th Relief 1967 - 1968
    • K Visser (Radio Op.)
    • L Slater (Met)
    • R Pretorius (Met)
    • C Dunn (Radio Teg.)
    • D Oldewage (Met)
    • M Fourie (Radio Op.)
    • F Malan (Leier / Medies)
  • 25th Relief 1968 - 1969
    • Hans Ullrich (Met)
    • Andre Dirker (Met)
    • John Wallace-Bradley (Met)
    • Ronnie Pretorius (Radio Teg.)
    • Clarrie Godfrey (Radio Op.)
    • Steve Watt (O.I.C)
    • Chris Schultz (Medic)
  • 26th Relief 1969 - 1970
    • Gerhard Venter (Met)
    • Richard Galpin (Met)
    • Henk Tiggelman (Met)
    • Des Joubert (Radio Teg.)
    • Rex White (Medies)
    • Hein Pienaar (Leier)
    • Pieter Nel (Radiobediener)
  • 27th Relief 1970 - 1971
    • Allan Steveni (Met)
    • Roy Goslin (Met)
    • Fanie Schonfieldt (Radio Teg.)
    • Andre Pretorius (Met)
    • Johan Coetzee (Medikus)
    • Koos Visser (Leier)
    • Leon Fourie (Radio Operateur)
  • 28th Relief 1971 - 1972
    • A Wood (Met)
    • J Macnaughton (Radio Tech.)
    • F vd Walt (Medic)
    • V Smith (Biol.)
    • R Croome (Biol.)
    • A de Villiers (Biol.)
    • K v Vuuren (Radio Op.)
    • G Tosen (Met)
    • L Slater (Leader)
    • H Tiggelman (Met)
    • J Grobbelaar (Biol.)
  • 29th Relief 1972 - 1973
    • F Potgieter (Met)
    • S Pretorius (Radio Op.)
    • A de Villiers (Biol.)
    • D Taljaard (Met)
    • V Smith (Biol.)
    • F Krynauw (Met)
    • D Gerneke (Biol.)
    • J Coetzee (Radio Teg.)
    • H Tiggelman (Snr. Met)
    • J Grobbelaar (Biol.)
    • J Langford (Leier &Med.)
    • L Heinonen (Ionos.)
  • 30th Relief 1973 - 1974
    • D Anderson (Biol)
    • J Heijnen (Rad-Tech)
    • A Burger (Biol)
    • F v d Vegte (Met)
    • V Smith (Biol)
    • G Smit (Rad.Op)
    • E Haberer (Med)
    • P Condy (Biol)
    • H Thompson (Ionos)
    • A Naude (Leader &Met)
    • T Williams (Biol)
    • O Kok (Biol)
    • W Wilkinson (Met)
    • R Anderson (Biol)
    • T Potgieter (Met)
    • N Gremmen (Biol)
  • 31st Relief 1974 - 1975
    • P Ingle (Werktuigk.)
    • T Harris (Biol)
    • O Buys (Med.Ord)
    • A. Churchill (Met)
    • A Berruti (Biol.)
    • D. Waldie (Met)
    • N. Gremmen (Biol.)
    • T Williams (Biol.)
    • J. V Wyk (Leier &Komm.)
    • G Otto (Rad.Teg)
    • G Wolvaart (Sen.Met)
    • P Condy (Biol.)
    • C Jubelius (Biol.)
    • R Thorpe (Met)
    • R V Aarde (Biol.)
    • G. Tilbury (Ionos.)
  • 32nd Relief 1975 - 1976
    • R de V Magtham (Tegn. Werke)
    • J Watson (Biol.)
    • S Vosloo (Tegn. Weerkunde)
    • P Koornhof (Biol.)
    • R Munger (Dieselwerk.)
    • P Swemmer (O Leier - Radio Tegn.)
    • C Grové (Leier - Tegn. Weerk.)
    • W Gruellich (Kommunikator)
    • R v Aarde (Biol.)
    • K Hall (Geomorf.)
    • E V Zinderen (Biol.)
    • H Lindeboom (Biol.)
    • R Royce (Sen. Tegn. Weerk.)
    • S Potgieter (Medies Ordonans)
    • M Maurion (Ionosf.)
    • J Mendelson (Biol)
  • 33rd Relief 1976 - 1977
    • AE Burger (Ornith)
    • C Brittion (Radiop.)
    • BJ Fourie (Met)
    • BH Erasmus (Mammal)
    • KJ Hall (Geomorph)
    • DI Rowswell (Sen. Met)
    • JR Riley (Leader Iono. &Radio Tech)
    • J Venter (Deputy Leader / Medic)
    • CJ Sione (Diesel Mech.)
    • TG O'connor (Bio)
    • GM Craig (Biol.)
    • HJ Lindeboom (Biol)
    • AJ Williams (Ornith)
    • E de Beer (Met)
    • DCJ Langley (Geomorph)
    • RC Mitchell (Met)
    • MN Bester (Mammal)
  • 34th Relief 1977 - 1978
    • H Erasmus (Mammal)
    • P Schoeman (Met)
    • V Trollip (Met)
    • P V Schalkwyk (Medic)
    • D V Coller (Biol. &Radio Op.)
    • T O'Connor (Biol.)
    • H Lindeboom (Biol.)
    • D Langley (Geomorph.)
    • Kevin Hall (Geomorph.)
    • G Luden (Dep.Leader &Snr. Met.)
    • K Hall (Geomorph)
    • C Erasmus (Ionos &Geomag)
    • C Grove (Leader &Met.)
    • R Pettigrew (Diesel Mech.)
  • 35th Relief 1978 - 1979
    • W Schutte (Met)
    • C Cordier (Met)
    • J Sinclair (Ornith.)
    • D Thornton (Radio Op.)
    • G Slabbert (Radio Tech.)
    • S V Deventer (Diesel Mech.)
    • N Schutte (Medic)
    • S Geldenhuys (Leader &Met)
    • L Triegaardt (Sen. (Met). &Deputy)
    • G Robinson (Ionos. &Geomorp.)
  • 36th Relief 1979 - 1980
    • M Schramm (Biol.)
    • M Lynch (Biol.)
    • A McKay (Met)
    • G Povall (Ionos.)
    • W Blankley (Biol.)
    • A Stroh (Diesel)
    • J Jordaan (Radio Tech.)
    • J Ferreira (Snr. Met)
    • J Coertzen (Biol.)
    • J Kruger (Biol.)
    • W Matthews (Radio Op.)
    • J Gleeson (Biol.)
    • P Haxen (Biol.)
    • P Engelbrecht (Medic)
    • T Steyn (Biol.)
    • P Visser (Leader &Met)
    • B Bantjes (Met)
    • A Hess (Biol.)
    • P V Rensburg (Biol.)
  • 37th Relief 1980 - 1981
    • S Russel (Biol.)
    • J Karnezos (Asst. Biol.)
    • M Geddes (Asst. Biol.)
    • G Kerley (Biol.)
    • K Steyn (Diesel)
    • A Berruti (Biol.)
    • J Nel (Met)
    • N Kritzinger (Medic)
    • J Maltby (Asst. Biol)
    • E Goldschagg (Leader &Met)
    • N vd Weele (Met)
    • J Holliday (Radio Op.)
    • C Watkins (Radio Tech.)
    • R Lourens (Snr. Met)
    • K Panagis (Biol.)
    • T Steyn (Biol.)
    • P Haxen (Biol.)
  • 38th Relief 1981 - 1982
    • NM Hurst (Met)
    • G Kerley (Biol.)
    • M Bester (Biol.)
    • L Forde (Biol. Asst.)
    • F Smit (Biol. Asst.)
    • J Truter (Met)
    • M Grobbelaar (Medic)
    • R Riley (Leader &Met)
    • T Stallbom (Diesel)
    • S Fugler (Biol.)
    • M V Aardt (Radio Tech.)
    • D Conway (Chief Met)
    • T Leask (Biol. Asst.)
    • N Adams (Biol.)
    • E V Heerden (Radio Op.)
    • C Brown (Biol.)
    • P V Litsenborgh (Biol.Asst.)
    • P V Rensburg (Biol.)
  • 39th Relief 1982 - 1983
    • A Faul (Met)
    • C Clarke (Met)
    • A du Toit (Medic)
    • S Fugler (PFIAO)
    • M Haupt (MRI)
    • P V Rensburg (MRI)
    • W Pretorius (Snr. Met)
    • N Newton (PFIAO)
    • C Grove (Met)
    • D V Rooyen (Radio Tech.)
    • M Theron (Diesel)
    • M Element (MRI)
    • J Walker (Radio Op.)
  • 40th Relief 1983 - 1984
    • M. Boekstein (Meteorologist)
    • S. Chown (Biol Assistant)
    • J. Crafford (Biologist)
    • G. Saunders (Birder)
    • M. Brooke (Biologist)
    • F. Munnik (Radio Technician)
    • C. Gilbert (Biol Assistant)
    • S. Atkinson (Birder)
    • B. Stead (Biol Assistant)
    • G. Clarke (Meteorologist)
    • C. van Rooyen (Medic)
    • J. van Niekerk (Senior Meteorologist)
    • D. May (Diesel Mechanic)
    • P. Esterhuizen (Team Leader / Meteorologist)
    • L. Lines (Deputy Leader / Communicator)
    • B. Birkett (Meteorologist)
    • L. Chevallier (Geologist)
    • C. Pretorius (Diesel Mechanic)
  • 41st Relief 1984 - 1985
    • J. Crafford
    • W. Steele
    • M. Banfield
    • J. Stephenson
    • D. Ashton
    • P. D'Abreton
    • J. Cook
    • J. van der Merwe
    • J. Marschal
    • S. Hunter
    • L. du Plessis
    • N. Adams
    • C. Gilbert
    • C. Brown
    • E. Rossow (Leader)
    • G. Espitalier-Noel
    • A. Hunt
    • P. Bartlett
    • G. Clarke (Original Leader)
  • 42nd Relief 1985 - 1986
    • M. Gersohn (Medic)
    • A. Hunt (Sealer)
    • P. Bartlett (Sealer)
    • B. Jacobs (Radio Technician)
    • S. Dickson (Senior Meteorologist)
    • M. Hanekom (Diesel Mechanic)
    • H. van Niekerk (Meteorologist)
    • M. Bezuidenhout (Communicator)
    • B. Visser (Birder)
    • D. Linde (Meteorologist)
    • W. Wentzel (Meteorologist)
  • 43rd Relief 1986 - 1987
    • J. Kieser
    • B. Coetzee
    • I. Dalglish
    • M. Bester
    • C. Pascoe
    • N. Gartshore
    • G. Steenkamp
    • R. Heather-Clark
    • I. Wilkinson
    • D. Baker
    • A. van der Merwe
    • H. Eloff
    • W. Waldeck
    • A. van Zyl
    • P. Bartlett
    • A. Cronje
    • S. Ferreira
    • J. Huyser
    • S. Chown
    • N. Franken
    • R. Faure
    • H. Blom
    • M. Cawood
    • S. Hunter
    • M. Bennett
    • A. Heystek
    • M. Steenkamp.
    • A. Moore (Leader)
    • J. Kruger
    • J. Steenkamp
    • H. van Wyk
  • 44th Relief 1987 - 1988
    • H. Vosloo
    • D. Zeeman
    • M. Kroese
    • J. Kieser
    • D. Muller
    • A. Meyer
    • J. Crafford
    • F. Vreede
    • R. Shone
    • H. Barwise
    • P. Duigan
    • S. Henley
    • R. Cook
    • J. Bloomer
    • J. Swart
    • S. Chown
    • K. Potrawiak
    • I. Dalglish
    • R. Matthews
    • F. Sokolic
    • H. Feiling
    • I. Wilkinson
    • N. du Plessis
    • G. Gunnel
    • C. Gilbert
    • A. Joubert (Leader)
    • G. Manke
    • M. Cawood
    • M. Steenkamp
  • 45th Relief 1988 - 1989
    • M. Fein
    • I. Dalglish
    • S. Groenewald
    • M. van Rooyen
    • P. Oldacre
    • I. Wilkinson
    • D. Wessels
    • P. Gildenhuys
    • G. Janse van Vuuren
    • S. Brett
    • I. Olwagen
    • S. Henley
    • S. van Lelyveld
    • J. Potgieter
    • J. Kieser
    • C. McMahon
    • C. du Plessis
    • D. Muller
    • D. van Zyl
    • T. Labuschagne
    • D. Baker
    • R. Heather-Clark
    • F. Roestorff
    • H. van Wyk
    • P. Bartlett
    • D. Ferreira
  • 46th Relief 1989 - 1990
    • C. Hines (Birder)
    • A. Botha (Cat Hunter)
    • D. Keating (Cat Hunter)
    • R. Green (Cat Hunter)
    • P. Sykora (Radio Technician)
    • R Roos (Cat Hunter)
    • H. Swart (Senior Meteorologist)
    • S. Naude (Diesel Mechanic / Deputy Leader)
    • G. Meyer (Meteorologist)
    • A. Cawthorn-Blazeby (Birder)
    • A. la Cock (Sealer)
    • C. Stander (Cat Hunter)
    • R. Cook (Cat Hunter)
    • D. Benade (Cat Hunter)
    • G. Griesel (Cat Hunter)
    • G. Muir (Medic / Team Leader)
    • S. Ferreira (Birder)
    • P. Bartlett (Cat Hunter / Leader)
    • V. Verwey (Communicator)
    • M. Zank (Meteorologist)
    • J. Viljoen (Cat Hunter)
    • P Greyling (Cat Hunter)
  • 47th Relief 1990 - 1991
    • A. Botha (Cat Hunter)
    • A. Adams (Cat Hunter)
    • I. Holl (Radio Officer)
    • D. Muller (Cat Hunter)
    • S. Naude (Diesel Mechanic)
    • C. Els (Cat Hunter)
    • G. Everett (Radio Technician / Deputy Leader)
    • H. Pansegrouw (Biologist)
    • B. Lawson (Medic)
    • F. Roux (Biologist)
    • H. Buchner (Cat Hunter)
    • K. Weinert (Cat Hunter)
    • A. Fourie (Biologist)
    • P. Munting (Cat Hunter)
    • F. Potgieter (Cat Hunter)
    • J. Terblanch (Cat Hunter)
    • J. Pitchat (Meteorologist)
    • G. Jonker (Meteorologist)
    • D. Ferreira (Senior Meteorologist / Leader)
    • D. Botha (Cat Hunter)
  • 48th Relief 1991 - 1992
    • J. de Lange
    • M. van Dyk
    • R. Jones (Leader)
    • E. Hilton
    • G. van der Merwe
    • N McFarlane
    • W. Niemandt
    • L. Fourie
    • J. Fourie
    • J. Huiser
    • W. Stranix (Deputy Leader)
    • A. Marias
    • N. du Preez
    • H. Jordaan
    • P. Pieterse
    • D. Matthewson
    • M. van Rooyen
    • C. McMahon
  • 49th Relief 1992 - 1993
    • B. Le Roux (Senior Meteorologist)
    • G. Hofmeyr (Sealer)
    • A. Cunningham (Cat Hunter)
    • C.T. van der Merwe (Medic)
    • K. Language (Cat Hunter)
    • S. Perridge (Cat Hunter)
    • R. Robinson (Leader / Meteorologist)
    • P. Lafite (Birder)
    • H. Buchner (Cat Hunter)
    • C. Britten (Cat Hunter)
    • M. Putter (Radio Technician)
    • B. Blake (Biologist)
    • N. Avenant (Biologist / Deputy Leader)
    • A. la Cock (Birder)
    • M. Nel (Diesel Mechanic)
    • T. Winterbach (Meteorologist)
    • G. Spalding (Communicator)
  • 50th Relief 1993 - 1994
    • J. Klopper (Sealer)
    • P. Smal (Diesel Mechanic)
    • J. van Wyk (Sealer)
    • P. Pieterse (Senior (Meteorologist)
    • P. Terblanche (Meteorologist)
    • S. Chambers (Communicator)
    • D. Nel (Birder)
    • C. de Kock (Radio Technician)
    • M. van der Merwe (Biologist)
    • J. Wium (Meteorologist)
    • H. Moller (Leader / Medic)
    • J. de Lange (Sealer)
  • 51st Relief 1994 - 1995
    • N. Oberholzer (Meteorologist)
    • A. Wolfaardt (Birder)
    • G. Roberts (Senior (Meteorologist)
    • F. du Toit (Diesel Mechanic)
    • C. Smorenburg (Leader Communicator)
    • P. van der Wal (Medic)
    • O. Huyser (Birder)
    • F. Jonker (Deputy Leader / Sealer)
    • H. du Plooy (Radio Technician)
    • D. Antonie (Meteorologist)
    • G. Hofmeyer (Sealer)
  • 52nd Relief 1995 - 1996
    • Vic Chapman (Senior Meteorologist)
    • Steve Kirkman (Sealer)
    • Dave Keith (Birder)
    • Piet Smal (Leader / Diesel Mechanic)
    • Petrus Kritzinger (Deputy Leader / Medic)
    • Braam Kriel (Meteorologist)
    • Craig Blanckenberg (Radio Technician)
    • David Hartzenberg (Communicator)
    • Peter Lekalakala (Meteorologist)
  • 53rd Relief 1996 - 1997
    • Christine Hanel (Entomologist)
    • Herman Cronje (Diesel Mechanic)
    • Kobus Steyn (Senior (Meteorologist)
    • Jeanne Hurford (Birder)
    • Danie Erasmus (Deputy Leader / Mooser)
    • Chris de Beer (Medic)
    • Marumo Setlhare (Meteorologist)
    • Deryck Yelverton (Leader / Radio Technician)
    • Diederik Enslin (Meteorologist)
    • Alvan Gabriel (Entomologist)
    • Deon Nel (Birder)
    • Pierre Pistorius (Sealer)
  • 54th Relief 1997 - 1998
    • David Sepekha (Meteorologist)
    • Richard Mercer (Entomologist)
    • Jeanne Hurford (Birder)
    • Johan Botha (Medic)
    • John McLinden (Radio Technician)
    • Deon Nel (Conservation Officer / Birder)
    • Derrick Shingwenyana (Sealer)
    • Jan Joubert (Diesel Mechanic)
    • Thabo Bela (Meteorologist)
    • Mike Johannes (Deputy Leader / Senior Meteorologist)
    • Jaco Barendse (Entomologist)
    • Michelle Greyling (Birder)
    • Steve Kirkman (Sealer)
  • 55th Relief 1998 - 1999
    • Louis Janse van Rensburg (Meteorologist)
    • Genevieve Jones (Birder)
    • Geogre Self (Radio Technician)
    • Keith Spencer (Birder)
    • Gerda Briel (Meteorologist)
    • Aldo Strumpher (Diesel Mechanic)
    • Steve Holness (Geomorphologist)
    • Antwanette Lombard (Leader / Medic)
    • Mike de Maine (Deputy Leader / Sealer)
    • Izak Deysel (Senior Meteorologist)
    • Alvan Gabriel (Entomologist)
    • Paddy Kuun (Mooser)
    • Tendamutzimu Mathagu (Sealer)
    • Jaco Klok (Entomologist)
  • 56th Relief 1999 - 2000
    • Alvan Gabriel (Conservation Officer / Entomologist)
    • Bianca Harck (Sealer)
    • Azwianewi Makhado (Sealer)
    • Stephen Holness (Deputy Leader / Geomorphologist)
    • Elizma Kitshoff (Senior Meteorologist)
    • Peter Mailula (Meteorologist)
    • Jan van der Westhuizen (Diesel Mechanic)
    • Gcobani Popose (Birder)
    • Deryck Yelverton (Radio Technician)
    • Wernel Nel (Geomorphologist)
    • Claire Potgieter (Birder)
    • Tersia Venter (Leader / Medic)
    • Thabo Bela (Meteorologist)
  • 57th Relief 2000 - 2001
    • Frances Taylor (Birder)
    • Jolinda Schoeman (Medic)
    • Alet du Plooy (Meteorologist)
    • Nole Green (Diesel Mechanic)
    • Chris de Wet (Leader / Senior Meteorologist)
    • Shaun Klasen (Deputy Leader / Radio Technician)
    • Charl Louw (Mooser)
    • Bantu Hanise (Birder)
    • Shadrack Podile (Meteorologist)
    • Pierre Pistorius (Sealer / Conservation Officer)
  • 58th Relief 2001 - 2002
    • David Sepekha (Senior Meteorologist)
    • Segale Motseto (Meteorologist)
    • Wilna Wilkinson (Entomologist)
    • Sam Petersen (Deputy Leader / Birder)
    • Aldo Strumpher (Diesel Mechanic)
    • Lizel Hugo (Entomologist)
    • Ephaphrus Mamabolo (Meteorologist)
    • Liezl Wiesner (Medic)
    • Erika Nortje (Entomologist)
    • Sarette Slabber (Entomologist)
    • Tambu Mulaudzi (Sealer)
    • Beneke de Wet (Team Leader / Radio Technician)
    • Bekhane Majola (Diesel Mechanic)
    • Pieter Pretorius (Senior Meteorologist)
  • 59th Relief 2002 - 2003
    • Dumile Tshingana (Birder)
    • Michelle du Toit (Birder)
    • Paul Putter (Diesel Mechanic)
    • Phineas Phelelo (Meteorologist)
    • Jacques Deere (Entomologist)
    • Deryck Yelverton (Team Leader / Radio Technician)
    • Elizma Yelverton (Senior Meteorologist)
    • Takalani Maswime (Sealer)
    • Wilna Wilkinson (Entomologist)
    • Alfonzo Mills (Deputy Leader / Medic)
    • Matthew Gasant (Entomologist)
    • Mawethu Nyakatya (Entomologist)
    • Shorty Terblanche (Meteorologist)
    • Lucas Chauke (Sealer)
  • 60th Relief 2003 - 2004
    • Shaun Miles (Medic)
    • Ephaparus Mamabolo (Meteorologist)
    • Greg Hofmeyr (Sealer &Conservation Officer)
    • Leonard Maree (Radio Tech)
    • Nole Green (Diesel Mechanic &Team Leader)
    • Segale Motseto (Senior Meteorologist) (August 2003-April 2004)
    • Bantu Hanise (Birder)
    • Nico de Bruyn (Birder)
    • Fhatuwani Munyai (Sealer)
    • Erika Nortje (Field Assistant Entomology &Deputy Leader)
    • Sam Linnerts (Meteorologist)
    • Shorty Terblancé (Senior Meteorologist)(April 2003 - August 2004)
  • 61st Relief 2004 - 2005
    • Hendrick Tshitsabane (Sealer)
    • Edwald Ferreira (Radio Tech)
    • Shallin Abrahams (Aphids)
    • Justice Ramunasi (Sealer)
    • Dumile Tshingana (Birder)
    • Ziphokazi Buwa (Cushion Plants)
    • Tsholo Naledi (Junior Meteorologist)
    • Mariette Bause (Disturbance Study)
    • Liz Turner (Birder)
    • Riana Viljoen (Medical Orderly &Team Leader)
    • David Henning (Geomorphologist &Deputy Leader)
    • Bjorn Perks (Senior Meteorologist)
    • Chris Swanepoel (Diesel Mechanic)
    • Abner Matlala (Junior Meteorologist)
    • Kamva Qwede (Spiders)
  • 62nd Relief 2005 - 2006
    • Phatutshedzo Radzikani (Sealer)
    • Prideel Majiedt (Animal Behaviour Study)
    • Trevor McIntyre (Sealer &Conservation Officer)
    • Petunia Mokwena (Meteorologist)
    • Ingrid Peters (Birder)
    • Asanda Phiri (Botany)
    • Ethel Phiri (Botany)
    • Linda Clokie (Birder)
    • Piet Pieterse (Snr. Meteorologist)
    • Ephaphrus Mamabolo (Meteorologist)
    • Anke Joubert (Medic)
    • Nishal Lankesar (Radio Tech. &Team Leader)
    • Jan Joubert (Diesel Mechanic)
    • Shorty Terblanche (April - August 2005)
  • 63rd Relief 2006 - 2007
    • Sanjay John (Birder)
    • Jan Joubert (Diesel Mech.)
    • Nico de Bruyn (Sealer)
    • Kobus Joubert (Electr. Tech &Team Leader)
    • Sifiso Mkwanazi (Met)
    • Tsililo Ramaswiela (Alien Plants)
    • Quentin Hagens (Birder)
    • Genevieve Jones (Birder)
    • Kobie Steyn (Snr. Met &Deputy Leader)
    • Sanki du Toit (Met)
    • Cornelia Nieuwenhuys (Birder)
    • Cheryl Tosh (Sealer)
    • Anke Joubert (Medic)
    • Marion Burger (Gogga)
    • Johnnie Heath (Diesel Mech replaced JJH Joubert in August)
    • Tom McSherry (Medic Replaced Sean Pringle In October)
  • 64th Relief 2007 - 2008
    • Fulufhelo Mukhadi (Phenology)
    • Charl van Aardt (Deputy, Diesel Mech)
    • Michelle Roffe (MCM Birder)
    • Asanda Phiri (Phenology)
    • Jacqueline Davis (Geomorph)
    • Gidwille Makaleni (Senior Meteorologist)
    • Jacques Burgers (Leader, Radio Tech)
    • Johann Jamneck (Meteorologist)
    • Innocent Mthembu (MCM Birder)
    • Steven Phakula (Meteorologist)
    • Mashudu Phalanndwa (Sealer)
    • Henk Louw (PFIAO Birder)
    • Paul Visser (PFIAO Birder)
    • Barend Van Der Merwe (Geomorph)
    • Neil Brown (Medic)
    • Chris Oosthuizen (Sealer)
  • 65th Relief 2008 - 2009
    • Martin Slabber (Radio Tech.)
    • Mashudu Mashau (CIB Ecologist)
    • Mphumzi Zilindile (UP Geomorph)
    • Johnnie Heath (Diesel Mech.)
    • Greg McClelland (CIB Ecologist)
    • Jared Harding (MCM Birder)
    • Dineo Matsana (Met.)
    • Bigfish Mashau (Met.)
    • Petrus Kritzinger (Medic & Team Leader)
    • Shadrack Podile (Snr. Met.)
    • Edith Mertz (PFIO Birder)
    • Anne Treasure (CIB Ecologist)
    • Linda Clokie (MCM Birder & Conservation Officer)
    • Genevieve Jones (PFIO Birder & Deputy Team Leader)
    • Thomas Mufanadzo (MRI Sealer)
    • Ryan Reisinger (MRI Sealer)
  • 66th Relief 2009 - 2010
    • Ben Dilley (Field Asst. Birder)
    • James Wilshire (Field Asst. Gogga)
    • Nandaadzishumi Nefehere (Field Asst. Sealer)
    • Derek van der Merwe (field Asst. Sealer)
    • Johan Hoffman (Radio Tech, Deputy Leader)
    • Delia Davies (Field Asst. Birder)
    • Asanda Phiri (Field Asst. Gogga)
    • Marlene van Onselen (Field Asst. Birder)
    • Kholekile Cita (Medic, Leader)
    • Mpho Koalepe (Met.)
    • Martin Postma (Field Asst. Sealer)
    • Mia Wege (Field Asst. Sealer)
    • Nkoane Mathabatha (Met.)
    • Mark White (Diesel Mech.)
    • Dianah Mabizela (Snr. Met.)
  • 67th Relief 2010 - 2011
    • Mr. S. Avis (Leader and Medical Orderly )
    • Mr. V. Rademeyer (Deputy Leader and Diesel Mechanic)
    • Mr. P. Tromp (Radio Technician)
    • Mr. G Laubscher (Electronic Technician
    • Mr. J. Cronje (Senior Meteorologist)
    • Mr. A. Botha (Assistant Meteorologist)
    • Mr. K. Mokwena (Assistant Meteorologist)
    • Ms. L. Clokie (Conservation Officer and Field Assistant (MCM - Dr. Crawford))
    • Ms. Y. Galada (Field Assistant (MCM - Dr. Crawford))
    • Ms. M. Cerfonteyn (Field Assistant (MCM - Dr. Crawford))
    • Mr. A. Tshautshau (Field Assistant (US - Chown))
    • Mr. M. Lachenicht (Field Assistant (US - Chown))
    • Ms. K. Schoonbee (Field Assistant (Collier))
    • Mr. B. van der Merwe (Field Assistant (UP - Prof. Meikeljohn))
    • Ms. J. Davis (Field Assistant (UP - Prof. . Meikeljohn))
    • Mr. T. Scott (Field Assistant (UP - Prof. Bester))
    • Mr. L. de Lange (Field Assistant (UP - Prof. Bester))
    • Ms. J. Purdon (Field Assistant (UP - Prof. Bester))

Gough

  • Gough 01
    • J.P. van Tonder
    • B.E. Brokensha
    • J.J. van der Merwe
    • L.C. Henning
  • Gough 02
    • George Strauss
    • Brian Hofert
    • Albert Glass
    • Tom Thornburn
    • Lindsay Repetto
    • Clarrie Godfrey
    • Pierre Maré - leader
    • Jimmy Downey
  • Gough 03
    • - No info
  • Gough 04
    • - No info
  • Gough 05
    • W.G. Lamb
    • J.S. Bouwer
    • J.H.J. van der Merwe
    • W.A.A. Collins
    • W.J.C. Visagie
    • A.C.J. Van Rensburg
  • Gough 06
    • B. Sciocatti
    • H.B.S. Basson
    • J.A. la Buschagne
    • J.W.C. Visagie
    • M.J. Harper
    • A.J. van Wyk
  • Gough 07a
    • P. Jacobsohn
    • P. van Niekerk
    • P. Voster
    • S. Watt
    • D. Hobbs
    • P. le Roux
    • K. van der Merwe
  • Gough 07b
    • D.J. Oldewage
    • D.J. Hobbs
    • J.J. van der Merwe
    • S.A. Watt
    • P.A. le Roux
    • P.S. Vorster
  • Gough 08
    • G. Marcus
    • B.R Meyer
    • A.H Mackensie
    • R.W. Johston
    • D. Oldewage
    • P.A. le Roux
    • H.F. Ihlenfeldt
    • J. W. Smalberger
  • Gough 09
    • D.N. Jonker
    • M. Fourie
    • A.J. Kriel
    • D.I. Mynhardt
    • , G.R. Vallance
    • L.I. Naude
    • J. van Rensburg
    • J.S. Bouwer
  • Gough 10
    • Evert Scholtz - met
    • Nico Venter - met
    • Willie Taal - met
    • Du Toit Olivier - radio tech
    • Carl Booysen - radio op
    • Gawie Viviers - met / leader
    • Jannie Herbs - medic
  • Gough 11
    • D.J. Jooste
    • W. Du Toit Olivier
    • F.J.M. Taylor
    • C.C. Human
    • W.J. Visagie
    • G.H. Cooper
    • S.J. Quinn
    • T.N. Venter
  • Gough 12
    • Piet van der Watt - met
    • Wynand Duiker - radio tech
    • Gerhard Cilie - met
    • Jackie Coetzee - medic
    • Philip Strydom - met
    • Evert Scholtz - met (chief bull shitter)
    • George Cooper - radio op
  • Gough 13
    • D. Briedenhann - medic
    • J.P. Bothma - radio tech
    • H. Sandberg - met
    • P.J. Els - radio op
    • J.A. Koch - met
    • C.J. Hattingh - met
    • T.J. Potgieter - met
  • Gough 14
    • P.J. van Zyl - radio op
    • S.G. Glen-Williamson - met
    • A.E.W. Heidstra - met
    • P.W. Sandiford - radio tech
    • J. A. Stergianos - medic
    • J.H. Combrink - leader
    • G.H. Stocker - met tech
    • J.G.S. Seyffert - met tech
    • A.A.S. Grobler - radio tech
  • Gough 15
    • L. Vermaak - met
    • S.G. Glen-Williamson - met
    • J. L. Malan - radio op
    • P.W. Sandiford - radio tech
    • P. de K. Viljoen - met
    • G. J. Reynolds - met / leader
    • K. Holmes - medic
  • Gough 16
    • S.I. Basson
    • J. Coetzer
    • L.S. Genlloud
    • P.J.S. Ludwick
    • C.M. Moolman
    • A.J. Wannenburg
    • H.J. Fourie
  • Gough 17
    • Johan van der Merwe - leader
    • "Skull" Steyn Basson - met
    • "Petruska" Petrus Jacobuson - medic
    • "J.C" Johann Coetzer - met
    • "Pieter" Piete van Niekerk - radio op
    • "Shorts" Mauritz Moolman
    • Pikkie Fourie - tech
    • Les Geulloud - radio op
  • Gough 18
    • Mike A. Perks
    • Jasper M. Hoon
    • Gideon J. le Roux
    • Dudley I. Rowswell
    • Pat H. Vosloo
    • Chris Hatting
    • Johan J. Neethling
  • Gough 19
    • Eben Olivier - met
    • Johann Jacobs - medic
    • Joe Pokorny - radio tech
    • Jan Taljaardt - met / leader
    • Frikkie Potgieter - comms
    • Izak Nigrini - met
  • Gough 20
    • D.A. Thornton
    • A. Peens
    • W.A. Pretorius
    • V.W. Hugo
    • V.L. Trollip
    • T.R. Potgieter
    • J.P.S. Van Tonder
    • M.N. Bester
  • Gough 21
    • L. Heinonen
    • K. Kamfer
    • G. Luden
    • G. Wolvaardt
    • M. Bester
    • P. Brandt
    • E.K. Haberer
    • G. Russouw
    • D. Keller
    • W. Winckler
  • Gough 22
    • Rolly Royce - sen met
    • Eddie Gevers - met
    • Teddy Louw - diesel mech
    • Gert Loubser - met
    • Bez Bezuidenhout - comms
    • Gerhard Cilliers - met
    • Mac McKnight - medic
    • Mike Maurin - radio tech / leader
  • Gough 23
    • Allan Seabrook - assist biol
    • Philip de Beer - comms
    • Gustav Goldschagg - met / leader
    • Ean Retief - radio tech
    • Frank Schutte - met
    • Christo Theart - met
    • Marthan Bester - biol
    • Jannie Ferreier - sen met
    • Paul Fouché - medic
    • Allie van Onselen - diesel mech
  • Gough 24
    • George Wolvaardt - met
    • Andy Lainis - met
    • Piet van Schalkwyk - medic
    • David du Plessis - met
    • Tobie Erasmus - comms
    • Pierre Schoeman - sen met / leader
    • Robby Pettigrew - diesel mech
    • Herman Dormehl - radio tech
  • Gough 25
    • A. Bean - medic
    • R.J. Thorpe - sen met
    • T. Stock - radio tech
    • I.J. Saunders - met / leader
    • F.Nel - diesel mech
    • B.K. Appel - met
    • E. Van Heerden - radio op
    • G. Bristow - met
  • Gough 26
    • Peter Stockwell - radio tech
    • John Stone - diesel mech / leader
    • Thys Kotze - met
    • Ian Martin - medic
    • Raymond Hilland - met
    • Barnie Barnard - sen met
    • Gordon Mcintyre - radio op
  • Gough 27
    • Jacques Le Roux - met
    • Dave May - diesel mech
    • Geert Kuit - radio tech
    • Riaan Cilliers - met
    • Neels Bosch - medic
    • Charles du Plessis - met
    • Casper Bonnet - radio op
    • Roy Cadman - sen met / leader
  • Gough 28
    • P. Uys - radio tech
    • G. van Rooyen - radio op
    • R. Clifford - medic
    • R. Seton - met / leader
    • C. Wolmarans - sen met
    • T. de Jongh - met
    • D. Hattingh - diesel mech
    • I du Plessis - met
  • Gough 29
    • - No info
  • Gough 30
    • L. Lines - comms / leader
    • R. van Rooyen - radio tech
    • S. Atkinson - met
    • G. Hugo - sen met
    • B. Stead - met
    • C. van Rooyen - medic
  • Gough 31
    • E. Rossouw - met / leader
    • H. Shütze - met
    • D. Nel - diesel mech
    • R. Cilliers - sen met
    • H. Vosloo - radio tech
    • G. Gunnell - medic
    • J. Marschal - radio op
  • Gough 32
    • Donald Bower - Radio Operator
    • Steve Vermaak - Diesel Mech
    • Roger Bentley - Met /Team Leader
    • Johan Swanepoel - Medic
    • Pieter Cronje - Met
    • Kevin Turner - Radio Tech
    • Gys Botes - Met
  • Gough 33
    • Perry Britz - medic
    • Mark Steyn - sen met / leader
    • David Hulbert - radio tech
    • Chris Riphagen - met
    • Rob Faure - met
    • Peter Smal - diesel mech
    • Joe Roos - radio op
  • Gough 34
    • Jo Daniel - met
    • Hans Möller - medic
    • André Meyer - met
    • Daniel van den Heever - radio tech
    • Robin Matthews - radio op
    • Eugene Burger - sen met / leader
    • Philp de Wet - diesel mech
  • Gough 35
    • Fanz Hoffmann - radio tech / opp
    • Andries Smit - met / leader
    • Andrew Ainslie - met
    • Greg Mockler - medic
    • Riaan Visser - diesel mech
    • Frik Gerber - senior met
  • Gough 36
    • R. Wilson - met
    • A. Moolman - radio tech
    • P. Reichert - diesel mech
    • K. Levey - sen met
    • W. Stockton - radio op
    • H. Moller - medic
    • S. Worth - met
  • Gough 37
    • Justin Cook - met / leader
    • Peter Holloway - radio tech
    • Bruce Lawson - medic
    • Phil Fouché - diesel mech
    • Rean Steenkamp - comms
    • Jaco Wium - met
    • Jacques Fitchat - sen met
  • Gough 38
    • Michael van Dyk - met
    • Alan Ossher - radio tech / dep leader
    • Clinton Smorenburg - radio op
    • William Stranix - medic / leader
    • Hendrik Swart - met
    • Francois du Toit - diesel mech
    • Jacques Links - sen met
    • Gideon Kritzinger - met
  • Gough 39
    • Pieter Greyling - radio op
    • Colin Spencer - medic / dep leader
    • Morny Nortman - diesel mech
    • Werner Crous - met asst
    • John McLinden - radio tech / leader
    • Vic Chapman - sen met
    • Ferdinand Swanepoel - met asst
    • Jacques Links - sen met
  • Gough 40
    • Gideon du Preez "Missfire" - diesel mech
    • Allan du Toit "The Doc" - medic
    • Shane Rainbird "Varktjop" - communicator
    • Lynton Twyman "Houdini" - met / dep leader
    • Gert van Eeden "Hennie Hollywood" - radiotech / leader
    • Julian Brimelow "Mouse Trap" - sen met
    • Mike Johannes "Gariepie" - met
  • Gough 41
    • Jan Joubert - diesel mech
    • Anton Noffke - radio tech
    • Jason Whiting - met
    • David Ball - comms
    • Stephan Laubscher - met
    • Hans Möller - medic / leader
    • Jacques Links - sen met
  • Gough 42
    • Braam Kriel - sen met / leader
    • Mark Godbolt - diesel mech
    • Jaco Wium - met / dep leader
    • Piet van der Wal - medic
    • Peter Lekalakala - met
    • Rico Swanepoel - radio tech
  • Gough 43
    • Andre Combrinck - medic
    • Glen Roberts - sen met / leader
    • James Kwalepe - diesel mech
    • Theuns van Wyk - radio tech
    • Peter Mailula - met
    • Sarien Lategan - met
  • Gough 44
    • Kgaugelo Rampedi - met
    • Belinda Enslin - radio tech
    • David Sepheka - met
    • Didi Enslin - senior met / dep leader
    • Anke Kotze - medic / leader
    • Johan Greyling - diesel mech
  • Gough 45
    • Beneke de Wet - radio tech
    • Peter Lekalakala - met
    • Christine Haenel - field assistant
    • Victor Mafata - met
    • Alex Jones - field assistant.
    • Kobus Steyn - senior met / dep leader
    • Antwa Lombard - medic / leader
    • Aldo Strumpher - diesel mech.
  • Gough 46
    • Pumeza Skepe
    • Chris Swanepoel
    • Deryck Yelverton
    • Piet
    • Princess
    • Erica Sommers
    • Louis Janse van Vuuren
    • Brigitte
    • Linda
    • Richard
  • Gough 47
    • Lehlohonolo Khesa - Radio Tech
    • Tshidi Moremi - Met
    • Titus Mosweu - Sen Met
    • Chris de Beer - Medic / Leader .
    • Micheal Rabotho - Diesel Mech
    • Shadrack Podile - Met / Deputy leader
  • Gough 48
    • Gideon Nel - Medic
    • Chris Swanepoel - Diesel Mech / Leader
    • Daphney Zitha - Met
    • Peter Lekalakala - Sen Met / Deputy Leader
    • Abner Matlala - Met
    • Thulani Ntshanga - Radio Tech
  • Gough 49
    • Martin Slabber - Radio Tech
    • Shadrack Podile - Sen Met / Leader
    • Ross Wanless - Biologist
    • Petrus Kritzinger - Medic / Deputy Leader
    • Norman Leveridge - Met
    • Steven Phakula - Met
    • Andrea Angel - Biologist
    • Paul Putter - Diesel Mech
  • Gough 50
    • Leonard Maree - Radio Tech
    • Niets Borman - Medic
    • Bigfish Mashau - Met
    • Pauline Bapela - Met
    • Nole Green - Diesel Mech / Deputy Leader
    • Kobie Steyn - Sen Met / Leader
  • Gough 51
    • Menthiam Sebesho - Sen Met / Deputy Leader
    • Phillip Lourens - Met
    • Floyd Chubane - Radio Tech
    • Steven Phakula - Met
    • Johnny Wilson - Biologist
    • Fanie Potgieter - Diesel Mech
    • Given Moreku - Sagina
    • Marie Burle - Biologist
    • Tamara Spinks - Medic / Leader
    • Ivan Green - Sagina
  • Gough 52
    • Brian Bowie - Radio Tech / Leader
    • Thulani Jakalashe - Diesel Mech / Deputy Leader
    • Bigfish Mashau - Met
    • Jonathan Kotze - Snr Met
    • Dineo Matsana - Met
    • Petrus Kritzinger - Medic
  • Gough 53
    • Johan Hoffman - Radio Tech
    • Charlene Oppel - Met
    • Sarel Steyn - Diesel Mech / Leader
    • Nkoane Mathabatha - Met
    • Mellany McPherson - Snr Met
    • Kholekile Cita - Medic / Deputy Leader
  • Gough 54
    • Tom Mc Sherry - Medic and Team Leader
    • Chantal Steyn - Comms Engineer and Deputy Leader
    • Andries van Staden - Senior Meteorologist
    • Vincent Rademeyer - Diesel mechanic
    • Rupert Spann - Junior Meteorologist
    • Itumeleng Lefakane - Junior Meteorologist
    • Paul Albertus Visser - Senior Research Assistant
    • Henk Louw - Senior Research Assistant
  • Gough 55
    • Sonja Lizemore - Medic and team leader
    • Llewellyn Kriedemann - Comms engineer and deputy team leader
    • Daphne Hollenbach - senior meteorologist
    • Leon Keyser - Diesel Mechanic
    • Tshepo Tawane aka TauTona - Junior meteorologist
    • Martin Nysschens - Junior meteorologist
    • Kalinka Rexer-Huber - Field Assistant
    • Graham Parker - Field Assistant

Other members

Halley Bay 1959: Johan Bothma
  • Assessor Members
    • DEA: Richard Skinner
    • Potchefstroom: Prof. Pieter Stoker
    • Adventurer: Alex Harris
    • SANAE IV Engineer: Hennie Stassen
    • Marion: Natalie Lubbe